External Modules Disassembly Flowchart

The flowchart below gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

WLAN Module

M2*3

2

86.AD302.001

HDD Carrier

M3*3

4

86.AD302.005

ODD Module

M2.5*5

1

86.AD302.003

ODD Bracket

M2*3

2

86.AD302.001

  1. Turn computer over.
  2. Slide the battery lock/unlock latch to the unlock position.

3. Slide and hold the battery release latch to the release position (1), then lift out the battery pack from the main unit (2).

4730z Battery Disassembly
DIY Battery Repair

DIY Battery Repair

You can now recondition your old batteries at home and bring them back to 100 percent of their working condition. This guide will enable you to revive All NiCd batteries regardless of brand and battery volt. It will give you the required information on how to re-energize and revive your NiCd batteries through the RVD process, charging method and charging guidelines.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment