Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Rem ove Fingerprint

Rem ove TouchPad Bracket

Remove External Modules before proceeding

Remove Hinge Covers

Remove

Switch Cover

Remove Keyboard

Remove

Remove

Function Board

Speaker Module

Remove LCD Module

Upper Cover

t

*

Remove

Remove

Remove

Remove

Remove

eKey Board

Media Board

USB Board

Modem Module

Bluetooth Module

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Hinge Covers

M2*3

2

86.AD302.001

Switch Cover

M2.5*3

4

86.AD302.002

M2.5*10

2

86.AD302.004

Speaker Module

M2.5*3

2

86.AD302.002

LCD Module

M2.5*5

6

86.AD302.003

Upper Cover

M2.5*10

10

86.AD302.004

M2.5*5

6

86.AD302.003

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Finger Print Reader

M2*3

1

86.AD302.001

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

2

86.AD302.001

USB Board

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Modem Module

M2*3

2

86.AD302.001

BT Module

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Mainboard

M2.5*3

1

86.AD302.002

Thermal Module

M2.5*5*3.2

4

86.AD302.006

Media Board

3

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 52.
  2. Remove the two screw caps and screws from the Hinge Covers.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Hinge Covers

M2*3

2

*>

  1. Slide the covers off the hinges in the direction of the arrows.
  2. Slide the covers off the hinges in the direction of the arrows.

IMPORTANT:The left and right Hinge Covers are shaped differently and marked L and R on the inside. Ensure that the correct cover is used during reassembly.

How Open Back Case Acer Aspire 4736

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that only fingers are used to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 52.
  2. See "Removing the Hinge Covers" on page 64.
  3. Locate and remove the ten securing screws on the bottom of the computer.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover (red callout)

M2.5*3

4

*

Switch Cover (green callout)

M2.5*10

2

■i*1 ■■■■

4. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module to expose the Switch Cover.

IMPORTANT:The LCD module does not fully extend. Damage will occur if you attempt to extend the LCD module beyond the manufacturer's design.

5. Push the Switch Cover downward (1) and lift the leftside of the cover upward (2) to release the securing pins.

7. Lift the left side of the Switch Cover first and gently rotate it while lifting the right side clear of the casing.

Inside Acer Aspire 4736z
  1. Lift the Switch Cover clear of the chassis.
  2. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 65.
  3. Lift the keyboard from both sides to clear the securing tabs on both sides of the Keyboard.

3. Push the Keyboard toward the LCD screen to expose the Keyboard FFC cable.

4. Unlock the connector and pull the FFC to remove it from the Mainboard.

  1. Remove the keyboard from the chassis.
  2. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 67.
  3. Remove the two securing screws from the Speaker Module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speaker Module

M2.5*3

2

*

  1. Remove the adhesive tape securing the LCD cables to the Speaker Module.
  2. Remove the adhesive tape securing the LCD cables to the Speaker Module.
Acer Aspire 4736 Parts Inside

4. Disconnect the speaker cable as shown.

Speaker Cable Acer 4740

5. Rotate the Speaker Module upward, rear edge first to clear the LCD cables, and remove it from the chassis.

  1. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 56.
  2. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 67.
  3. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws as shown.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

*

  1. Lift the securing tape to expose the Antenna cable as shown.
  2. Lift the securing tape to expose the Antenna cable as shown.

5. Push the Antenna cables through the casing as shown.

6. Completely remove the Antenna cable from the cable channel.
7. Turn the computer over. Remove the two adhesive strips from the Antenna cable.
8. Rest the computer on the LCD Module and push the Antenna cable through the chassis as shown.
Acer Aspire 4736z Disassembly Step
9. Completely remove the Antenna from the cable channel.
Nav50 Cable

11. Remove the two securing screws from the left LCD hinge.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

*

  1. Peel back the adhesive strip from the LCD Hinge as shown.
  2. Peel back the adhesive strip from the LCD Hinge as shown.
How Clean Notebook Acer Series 4736g

13. Remove the two securing screws from the right LCD hinge.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

*

  1. Carefully remove the LCD Module from the chassis.
  2. Carefully remove the LCD Module from the chassis.
  1. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 70.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the ten screws on the bottom panel.
Acer Aspire 5738zg Inside

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red call out)

M2.5*10

10

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*5

5

*

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws on the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the two securing screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (red callout)

M2.5*5

1

*

Upper Cover (green callout)

M2.5*3

1

*

  1. Turn the computer over and disconnect the three FFC cables from the mainboard.
  2. Turn the computer over and disconnect the three FFC cables from the mainboard.
How Clean Notebook Acer Series 4736g
Unlock the connector and disconnect C as shown.

WARNING:Care must be taken when removing v from the Lower Base to prevent damage or stress to the surface.

5. Ease the lower casing outward to clear the securing clips and pry apart the left side as shown, and lift the rear edge of the Upper Base upward.

6. Ease the lower casing outward to clear the securing clips and pry apart the right side as shown. Lift the rear edge of the Upper Base upward.

4736g Hinge Bracket
7. Completely remove the Upper Base from the Lower Base.
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • tukang
    i need MB replacement for my acer 4736G acer laptop...
    9 years ago
  • switch cover
    I'm having some difficulties removing the switch cover. I can lift the left side, but there seems to be holding down the right bottom side of the switch cover near the keyboard where the ROM is located, hope you can help, thanks in advance
    9 years ago
  • Erica
    How to open acer aspire 4736zg laptop case?
    9 years ago
  • anna
    How to remove lcd hinge acer 4736Z?
    8 years ago
  • FIORI
    How to remove keyboard of acer aspire 4736g ?
    9 years ago
  • brigitte
    How to clean keys acer 4736z keyboard?
    9 years ago
  • Petteri Seppälä
    How to open casing acer aspire 4736?
    8 years ago
  • tancredi
    How to clean notebook acer series 4736g?
    8 years ago
  • Dinodas
    How to remove acer 4736G cover?
    8 years ago
  • Erik
    How to disassemnle acer aspire 4736z?
    8 years ago
  • Candida
    How to open back case acer aspire 4736?
    7 years ago
  • ambrosino
    How to disassemble notebook hinge?
    6 years ago
  • elisa
    How yo open acer 4736 laptop for cleaning?
    3 years ago
  • Tim Sackville
    How to dissemble acer 4736z?
    3 years ago
  • nebay
    How to remove keyboard laptop acer aspire 4736g?
    3 years ago
  • James
    How to disasemble acer aspire 4736z?
    2 years ago
  • latoya
    How to change keyboard aspire 4736G?
    2 years ago
  • barbara
    How to unscrew aspire 4736ZG?
    5 months ago

Post a comment