Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Disassembly Procedure
LCD Module

Screw List

Item

Description

A

SCREW F040 9 5.0X5.0 9.5X(IO) R00

B

SCREW M2.0X0.4P+3FP ZK(NL)

C

SCREW M2.5 K 5/2 X0.85 4 ZK(NL)

D

SCREW M2.5X0.45+10K NIL

E

SCREW M2.5X0.45+8K ZBL

F

SCREW M2.5X0.45P+3F NI

G

SCREW M3.0X0.8P+3K NL

0 0

Responses

  • monika
    How to disassemble acer travelmate 2430?
    7 years ago
  • peter
    How to replace Acer aspire 3630 Hard drive?
    15 days ago

Post a comment