Chapter

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

This chapter gives you the FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) listing in global configurations of Aspire 3600/5500 series products. Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization).

Please note that WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, you should check the most up-to-date information available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will not be noted on the printed Service Guide. For ACER AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer office may have a DIFFERENT part number code from those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.

NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or regulations on how to dispose it properly, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on how to return it.

Exploded Diagram

The System

Lower Case Assembly

HDD Module

ODD Module

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

Adapter

NS (Not Show)

ADAPTER S PIN 65W DELTA SADP-65KB BEF 19V SPIN

AP.06501.006

ADAPTER S PIN 65W LITEON PA-1650-02CO 65W S PIN

AP.0650S.007

ADAPTER S PIN 65W HIPRO HP-OK066B1SCP SP 65W

AP.0650A.004

Battery

NS

BATTERY LI-ION 6 CELLS-SANYO 2000mAH UR18650F

BT.0060S.001

BATTERY LI-ION 6 CELLS-SONY 2000mAH US18650G4

BT.00604.004

BATTERY LI-ION 6 CELLS-SANYO 2400mAH UR18650F

BT.00604.001

BATTERY LI-ION 6 CELLS-SONY 2400mAH US18650G7

BT.00604.001

NS

BATTERY LI-ION 9 CELLS-SANYO 2400mAH UR18650F

BT.0090S.002

Board

System-012

MODEM BOARD FOXCONN T60M845.01

54.A70V5.001

NS

BLUETOOTH CARD WNC 91.BU513.002

54.A70V5.002

NS

MINI PCI WIRELESS BOARD 802.11 b+g INTEL WM3B2200/CH11

KI.CAX01.008

%

Assembly-251

T/P BOARD W/FFC CABLE

55.A70V5.001

Upper Case

Assembly-251

T/P BOARD W/FFC CABLE

55.A70V5.001

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

H

System-013

VGA BOARD M26P 64MB

55.A70V5.002

Cable

Assembly-004

FFC CABLE - T/P TO T/P BOARD

50.A70V5.001

*

NS

BLUETOOTH CABLE

50.A70V5.002

NS

MODEM CABLE

50.A70V5.003

> '

NS

POWER CORD-AUS

27.A70V5.001

NS

POWER CORD-CHINA

27.A70V5.002

NS

POWER CORD-DENMARK

27.A70V5.003

NS

POWER CORD-EC

27.A70V5.004

NS

POWER CORD-INDIA

27.A70V5.005

NS

POWER CORD-ISREL

27.A70V5.006

NS

POWER CORD-ITALIAN

27.A70V5.007

NS

POWER CORD-JP

27.A70V5.008

NS

POWER CORD-KOREA

27.A70V5.009

NS

POWER CORD-SOUTH AFRICA

27.A70V5.010

NS

POWER CORD-SWISS

27.A70V5.011

NS

POWER CORDTWN

27.A70V5.012

NS

POWER CORD-UK

27.A70V5.013

CABLE

NS

POWER CORD-US

27.A70V5.014

Case/Cover/Bracket Assembly

The

STRIP COVER - AS

42.A70V5.001

---

System-006

Note: The image here is for TravelMate series' middle cover. For AS strip cover, it does not have 5 degree ergo-curve.

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

The

STRIP COVER - AS

60.A70V5.001

Assembly-001

The

LOWER CASE- UMA

60.A70V5.002

fii

System-002

NS

LOWER CASE- NON UMA

60.A70V5.00S

Upper

4 - WAY BUTTON

42.A70V5.002

Case

u

Assembly-002

Upper

TP SUPPORT

SS.A70V5.001

Assembly-003

o

Lower

DIMM COVER

42.A70V5.00S

Assembly-003

Lower

PCI DOOR

42.A70V5.005

Case

Assembly-004

Lower

THERMAL DOOR

42.A70V5.006

Case

%

Assembly-005

Communication Module

NS

ANTENNA ASSY

50.A70V5.004

CPU/Procussor

NS

CELERON M S50 (1.SG 1M) C0

KC.NC001.S50

NS

CELERON M S60 (1.4G 1M) C0

KC.NC001.S60

NS

CELERON M S70 (1.5G 1M) C0

KC.NC001.S70

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

NS

INTEL PENTIUM M DOTHAN 1.6GHZ 2M UFCBGA SL7EG B-1 STEPPING

KC.N0001.725

NS

INTEL PENTIUM M 1.6G 2M 533FSB uFCPGA2 SL86G C-1 STEPPING

KC.N0001.730

NS

INTEL PENTIUM M 1.73G 2M 533FSB uFCPGA2 SL7SA C-1 STEPPING

KC.N0001.740

NS

INTEL PENTIUM M 1.87G 2M 533FSB uFCPGA2 SL7S9 C-1 STEPPING

KC.N0001.750

NS

INTEL PENTIUM M 2.0G 2M 533FSB uFCPGA2 SL7SM C-1 STEPPING

KC.N0001.760

Combo Drive

ODD Module

DVD/CDRW COMBO MODULE 24X PHILIPS SCB5265

6M.A70V5.001

ODD Module-001

DVD/CDRW COMBO DRIVE 24X PHILIPS SCB5265

K0.02403.007

ODD Module-002

DVD/CDRW COMBO BEZEL

42.A70V5.007

003

ODD BRACKET

33.A70V5.002

ODD Module

DVD/CDRW COMBO 24X MODULE PANASONIC UJDA-770

6M.A70V5.002

ODD Module-001

DVD/CDRW COMBO 24X DRIVE PANASONIC UJDA-770

K0.02406.013

ODD Module-002

DVD/CDRW COMBO BEZEL

42.A70V5.007

003

ODD BRACKET

33.A70V5.002

DVD RW Drive

ODD Module

DVD DUAL MODULE 8X LITE-ON SOSW-833S (DL) TRAY IN

6M.A70V5.004

ODD Module-001

DVD DUAL 8X DRIVE LITE-ON SOSW-833S (DL)

KU.00804.012

ODD Module-002

DVD DUAL BEZEL - TRAY IN

42.A70V5.008

003

ODD BRACKET

33.A70V5.002

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

ODD Module

DVD DUAL MODULE 8X HLDS GWA-4082N (DL)

6M.A70V5.007

ODD Module-001

DVD DUAL 8X DRIVE HLDS GWA-4082N (DL)

KU.0080D.016

ODD Module-002

DVD DUAL BEZEL - TRAY IN

42.A70V5.008

003

ODD BRACKET

33.A70V5.002

ODD Module

DVD DUAL MODULE PANASONIC UJ-845 (DL) SLOT IN

6M.A70V5.005

ODD Module-001

DVD DUAL 8X DRIVE PANASONIC UJ-845 (DL)

KU.00807.015

ODD Module-002

DVD DUAL BEZEL - SLOT IN

42.A70V5.009

003

ODD BRACKET

33.A70V5.002

ODD Module

DVD DUAL MODULE PIONEER DVR-K05RA (DL) SLOT IN

6M.A70V5.006

ODD Module-001

DVD DUAL 8X DRIVE PIONEER DVR-K05RA (DL)

KU.00805.013

ODD Module-002

DVD DUAL BEZEL - SLOT IN

42.A70V5.009

003

ODD BRACKET

33.A70V5.002

HDD Module

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

HDD Module

HDD 40G 4200PRM SEAGATE ST94019A

KH.04001.010

V

HDD Module

HDD 40G 2.5 IN. 420RPM TOSHIBA PLUTO MK4025GAS

KH.04004.002

HDD Module

HGST 40G 2.5" 4200 MORAGA+ HTS424040M9AT00 13G1132 FW:A71A

KH.04007.012

HDD Module

HDD 60GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM SEAGATE N2 ST960821A F/W: 3.01

KH.06001.002

HDD Module

HDD 60G 2.5IN. 4200RPM TOSHIBA PLUTO MK6025GAS 2M F/W KA200A

KH.06004.003

HDD Module

HDD 60GB 2.5IN. 4200RPM MORAGA 60G IC25N060ATMR04-0 08K0634 F/S:AD4A

KH.06007.006

HDD Module

HDD 80GB 2.5 IN. 4200RPM SEAGATE N2 ST9808210A F/W: 3.01

KH.0S001.012

HDD Module

HDD 80GB 2.5IN. 4200RPM TOSHIBA PLUTO MK8025GAS

KH.0S004.001

HDD Module

HDD 80GB 2.5IN. 4200RPM HGST MORAGA IC25N080ATMR04-0

KH.0S007.007

HDD Module

HDD 100G 4200PRM SEAGATE ST9100822A F/W:3.01

KH.10001.001

HDD Module

HDD 100GB 2.5IN. 4200RPM TOSHIBA PLUTO MK1031GAS F/W AA20

KH.10004.001

IS

HDD Module-001

HDD BRACKET

33.A70V5.003

Assembly-OOS

HDD DOOR

42.A70V5.011

Keyboard

The

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Chinese

KB.A3502.001

System-

Note: The image is for TM series' keyboard.

011

For Aspire series, the keyboard does not have 5 degree ergo-curve.

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD US International

KB.A3502.002

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Thai

KB.A3502.003

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD German

KB.A3502.004

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD UK

KB.A3502.005

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Italian

KB.A3502.006

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD French

KB.A3502.007

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Swiss/G

KB.A3502.00S

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Belgium

KB.A3502.009

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Spanish

KB.A3502.010

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Portuguese

KB.A3502.011

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Czech

KB.A3502.012

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Hungarian

KB.A3502.013

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Russian

KB.A3502.014

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Sweden

KB.A3502.015

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Norwegian

KB.A3502.016

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Danish

KB.A3502.017

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Arabic

KB.A3502.018

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Brazilian Portuguese

KB.A3502.019

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Canadian French

KB.A3502.020

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Greek

KB.A3502.021

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Turkish

KB.A3502.022

Aspire 1670 KEYBOARD Hebrew

KB.A3502.023

LCD Module

LCD Module

ASSY LCD MODULE 14 .1 WXGA GLARE QDI (N141V2 QD14TL01 REV 01) W/ANT-AS

6M.A70V5.009

LCD Module-001

LCD 14 .1 WXGA GLARE QDI N141V2 QD14TL01 REV 01

LK.14109.005

007

LCD INVERTER

19.A70V5.001

y

LCD Module-006

LCD WIRE CABLE

50.A70V5.005

004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/ANTENNA - AS

60.A70V5.004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/O ANTENNA -AS

60.A70V5.005

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

005

LCD BEZEL

60.A70V5.006

r i

LCD Module-002, 003

LCD BRACKET SET

6K.A70V5.001

- J

LCD Module

ASSY LCD MODULE 14.1 WXGA GLARE CMO (N141I 1-L03) W/ANT-AS

6M.A70V5.010

LCD Module-001

LCD 14.1 WXGA GLARE CMO (N141I 1-L03)

LK.1410D.005

007

LCD INVERTER

19.A70V5.001

y

LCD Module-006

LCD WIRE CABLE

50.A70V5.005

004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/ANTENNA - AS

60.A70V5.004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/O ANTENNA -AS

60.A70V5.005

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

005

LCD BEZEL

60.A70V5.006

r i

LCD Module-002, 003

LCD BRACKET SET

6K.A70V5.001

- J

LCD Module

ASSY LCD MODULE 14 .1 WXGA GLARE QDI (N141V2 QD14TL01 REV 01) W/O ANTAS

6M.A70V5.013

LCD Module-001

LCD 14 .1 WXGA GLARE QDI N141V2 QD14TL01 REV 01

LK.14109.005

007

LCD INVERTER

19.A70V5.001

LCD Module-006

LCD WIRE CABLE

50.A70V5.005

004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/ANTENNA - AS

60.A70V5.004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/O ANTENNA -AS

60.A70V5.005

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

005

LCD BEZEL

60.A70V5.006

r i

LCD Module-002, 003

LCD BRACKET SET

6K.A70V5.001

- J

LCD Module

ASSY LCD MODULE 14.1 WXGA GLARE CMO (N141I 1-L03) W/O ANT-AS

6M.A70V5.014

LCD Module-001

LCD 14.1 WXGA GLARE CMO (N141I 1-L03)

LK.1410D.005

007

LCD INVERTER

19.A70V5.001

y

LCD Module-006

LCD WIRE CABLE

50.A70V5.005

004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/ANTENNA - AS

60.A70V5.004

LCD PANEL WITH LOGO W/O ANTENNA -AS

Part Name and Description

Part Number

Module-

LCD BEZEL

60.A70V5.006

LCD Module-002, 003

LCD BRACKET SET

6K.A70V5.001

Mainboard

MAINBOARD 915PM FOR VGA GLAN W/ READER PCMCIA SLOT W/O CPU MEMORY

LB.TAA02.002

MAINBOARD 910GML UMA GLAN W/ PCMCIA SLOT W/O READER CPU MEMORY

LB.TA902.001

PCMCIA SLOT

22.A70V5.001

MEMORY IFX 256MB/ 533MHZ, HYS64T32000HDL-3.7-A

KN.25602.023

MEMORY DDRII533 256MB NANYA NT256T64UH4A0FN-37B

KN.25603.020

MEMORY SAMSUNG 512MB/ 533MHz, M470T3354BG0-CD5

KN.2560B.011

MEMORY DDRII 533 256MB HYNIX HYMP532S64P6-C4

KN.2560G.006

MEMORY IFX 512MB/ 533MHZ, HYS64T64020HDL-3.7-A

KN.51202.021

MEMORY MICRON 512MB/ 533MHZ, MTBHTF6464HDY-53EA2

KN.51204.015

CPU THERMAL W/ FAN MODULE

60.A70V5.007

VGA THERMAL

60.A70V5.00B

System-251

Memory

Heatsink

System-007

System-251

Pointing Device

Picture

No.

Part Name and Description

Part Number

Assembly-GG5

TOUCHPAD

56.A70V5.001

Speaker

NS

SPEAKER SET (R&L)

23.A7GV5.GG2

Miscellaneous

NS

LCD RUBBER PAD

47.A7GV5.GG1

--

NS

LCD SCREW PAD

47.A7GV5.GG2

NS

LCD RUBBER

47.A7GV5.GG3

-

NS

NAME PLATE - AS-5500

47.A71V5.GG1

NS

NAME PLATE - AS-3600

47.A7GV5.GG6

NS

RUBBER FOOT - ONE PIN

47.A7GV5.GG4

NS

RUBBER FOOT - TWO PINS

47.A7GV5.GG5

SCREW

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2*3(NL)

86.A7GV5.GG1

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2*4

86.A7GV5.GG2

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2*6

86.A7GV5.GG3

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2*6(p Ni)

86.A7GV5.GG4

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2.5*4(NL)

86.A7GV5.GG5

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2.5*6(NL)

86.A7GV5.GG6

SCREW

NS

SCREW M2.5*8(NL)

86.A7GV5.GG7

SCREW

NS

SCREW M3*4 (NL)

86.A7GV5.GG8

SCREW

NS

SCREW THERMAL SCREW ASSY

86.A7GV5.GG9

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment