Main Unit Disassembly Flowchart

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Switch Cover

M2.5*5

2

86.ART02.004

Speaker Module

M2.5*4

4

86.ART02.003

LED Board

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

Power Board

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

86.ART02.004

M2.5*4

4

86.ART02.003

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

Upper Cover

M2.5*5

1

86.ART02.004

M2.5*8

7

86.ART02.005

M2.5*5

5

86.ART02.004

Finger Print Reader

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

Launch Board

M2*3

3

86.ART02.001

USB Board

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

I/O Board

M2*3

1

86.ART02.001

Modem Module

M2*3

2

86.ART02.001

Mainboard

M2*3

3

86.ART02.001

CAUTION: Using tools to remove the Switch Cover may cause damage to the outer casing. It is recommended that only fingers are used to remove the Switch Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Battery Pack" on page 44.
  2. Locate and remove the two securing screws as shown.
Acer 2930 Cmos Battery

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Switch Cover

M2.5*5

2

ib

  1. Turn the computer over and open the LCD module to expose the Switch Cover.
  2. Pry the right corner up and partially lift up. Do not pull the Switch Cover completely off at this time.

IMPORTANT:Do not remove both sides of the Switch Cover together to prevent damage to the cover. Instead lift one end first and follow the instructions as directed.

5. While holding the corner, firmly move the Switch Cover back (A) and forth (B) to release the locking catches (four in front and four in back) on the back and front of the Switch Cover.

  1. Repeat the wiggling procedure until the Switch Cover is removed.
  2. After the Switch Cover is unlocked, lift it clear of the chassis.
Aspire 2930 Jack
  1. See "Removing the Switch Cover" on page 57.
  2. Grasp the middle of the keyboard and firmly and lift up to remove.

3. Turn the keyboard over and unlock the connector to release the FFC from the mainboard.

  1. Remove the Keyboard. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 59.
  2. Remove the four securing screws.
Aspire 4730z Keyboard Remove

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speaker Module

M2.5*4

4

  1. Pull back the adhesive strips to expose the Speaker cabling.
  2. Pull back the adhesive strips to expose the Speaker cabling.
4. Using the tweezers, disconnect the cabling as shown.

5. Remove both Speaker Modules

Acer Aspire 6920 First Disassembly
  1. Remove the Memory Cover. See "Removing the Lower Covers" on page 47.
  2. Remove the WLAN Module. See "Removing the WLAN Module" on page 48.
  3. Remove the Keyboard. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 59.
  4. Peel back the cover to expose the Antenna cables.
5. Pull the cables completely through the housing.
6. Tilt the computer on its side and feed the cables through to remove from the housing.
8935g Motherboard Keyboard Connector
  1. Remove the Keyboard. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 59.
  2. Unlock the FFC connector and remove the FFC.

3. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LED Board

M2*3

1

*>

  1. Grasp the top side of the LED Board and pivot upwards to remove.
  2. Grasp the top side of the LED Board and pivot upwards to remove.
  1. Remove the Keyboard. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 59.
  2. Unlock the FFC connector and remove the FFC.
3. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Board

M2*3

1

*>

  1. Using your finger lift the bottom side of the Power Board to remove.
  2. Using your finger lift the bottom side of the Power Board to remove.
Acer Aspire 4720z Power Board Jack
  1. Remove the Antenna cables. See "Removing the Antenna" on page 62.
  2. Remove the LED Board. See "Removing the LED Board" on page 64.
  3. Remove the Power Board. See "Removing the Power Board" on page 65.
  4. Remove the two securing screws from the bottom of the chassis.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module

M2.5*5

2

dm

  1. Turn the computer over and remove the four securing screws (two on each side) from the LCD module.
  2. Remove the Ground screw and Ground cable.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Module (red callout)

M2.5*4

4

Ground Screw (blue callout)

M2*3

1

*>

7. Disconnect the Ground cable as shown.

Acer Aspire 8930g Ground Cable
8. Disconnect the two cables as shown.

NOTE: The Power Board must be removed to expose the LCD cables. 9. Grip the LCD and carefully remove the module from the chassis.

IMPORTANT:Place the LCD module face up on a clean surface to prevent scratching or damage.

How Clean Notebook Acer Series 4736g
  1. Remove the ExpressCard dummy card. See "Removing the ExpressCard dummy card" on page 45.
  2. Remove the Switch Board. See "Removing the LED Board" on page 64.
  3. Remove the LCD module. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 66.
  4. Turn the computer over. Remove the eight (8) screws on the bottom panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover (blue Call out)

M2.5*5

1

lb

Upper Cover (red Call out)

M2.5*8

7

tm

  1. Turn the computer over. Remove the five screws on the top panel.
  2. Turn the computer over. Remove the five screws on the top panel.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Upper Cover

M2.5*5

5

<i»

6. Disconnect the four cables from the mainboard as shown.

Aspire 2930 Open

Release the securing latch and disconnect (A) as shown.

Release the securing latch and disconnect (B) as shown.

Release the securing latch and disconnect (A) as shown.

Release the securing latch and disconnect (B) as shown.

Release the securing latch and disconnect (C) as Release the securing latch and disconnect (D) as shown. shown.

IMPORTANT:Do not lift the entire Upper Case up at the same time or damage may occur. 7. Grasp the top right corner of the Upper Case and pivot upwards.

Ope Case Acer Travelmat 7730
  1. Continue prying the right upwards until the right side is at a 45 degree angle.
  2. Slide the Upper Case off the lower base.
4740 Uppercase Panel
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Remove the single securing screw from the Finger Print Reader bracket.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Finger Print Reader

M2*3

1

*

Fingerprint Flowchart
  1. Remove the Upper Cover. See "Removing the Finger Print Reader" on page 71.
  2. Lift up the locking lever (1) and remove the Touch Pad FFC from the Touch Pad board (2).

NOTE: To replace the Touch Pad, the entire Upper Cover must be replaced. 3. Remove the single securing screw.

Aspire 2930 Touchpad

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

TouchPad Bracket

M2*3

1

*>

4. Grasp the left side of the bracket and angle upwards to remove.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Remove the three securing screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Launch Board

M2*3

3

*

3. Remove the Launch Board from the upper cover.

IMPORTANT: Take note of the FFC and ensure it does not catch on the upper cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Unlock the securing latch and release the FFC.

3. Remove the securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

USB Board

M2*3

1

*

  1. Grasp the module by the ends and lift to remove.
  2. Grasp the module by the ends and lift to remove.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

I/O Board

M2*3

1

*>

  1. Grasp the module by the end, pivot and lift the board to remove.
  2. Grasp the module by the end, pivot and lift the board to remove.
  1. Remove the USB Board. See "Removing the USB Board" on page 75.
  2. Lift the Bluetooth module away from the base.

3. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable and remove the module.

Acer Aspire 5738g Bluetooth Cable
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Peel back the adhesive strip to expose the cabling.

3. Remove the cable as shown.

Acer Aspire 9920 Module

4. Remove the two securing screws from the modem module.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Modem Module

M2*3

2

*

Bluetooth For Aspire 7520
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 68.
  2. Remove the Bluetooth Module. See "Removing the Bluetooth Module" on page 77.
  3. Remove the three securing screws.
Fix Bluetooth Card For Acer 5738zg

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2*3

3

*

  1. Remove the DC-IN jack from its socket.
  2. Remove the DC-IN jack from its socket.
Acer 7740 Jack Power And Ground

5. Lift the cable from the housing guide as shown.

Acer Aspire 7530 Replace Fan Manual

6. Ensure the modem cable is disconnected from the bottom of the mainboard as well.

7. Pry the edge of the Lower Base outward then lift and pivot the Mainboard slightly upwards. Do not pull up completely.

8. Continue to pry the base outward, while lifting the mainboard at the same time.

9. Once the bottom of the mainboard is clear of the lower case, continue lifting the mainboard. Take note of the DC-IN cable.

10. Remove the Mainboard from the lower base.

  1. Remove the Mainboard. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 80.
  2. Locate the RJ-11 cable end and remove to the mylar cover.

3. Remove the RJ-11 jack.

4. Turn the Lower Base over and pull back the mylar cover to release the cabling.

5. Ensure all parts of the cabling are no longer secure to the base, remove.

and pull the cable completely through to

  1. Remove the Mainboard. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 80.
  2. Disconnect the Fan cable from the mainboard.

3. Loosen the four (4) captive screws in numerical order from 4 to 1.

Grip Module Assembly

IMPORTANT: Lift the Fan/Thermal Module by the thermal assembly to avoid damage to the CPU 4. Grip the Thermal Module and pivot upwards to remove.

Grip Module Assembly
  1. Remove the Mainboard. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 80.
  2. Take note of the indicators on the socket cam screw. Using a flat screwdriver, turn the CPU socket screw counter-clockwise until it indicates unlocked.

3. Lift the CPU clear of the Mainboard.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • celso
    How to remove bottom cover of aspire 2930?
    8 years ago
  • Bobbi
    How to open aspire 7535g?
    8 years ago
  • ernesto
    How to replace dc jack acer aspire 2930?
    8 years ago
  • charles
    How to open notebook acer 4736?
    7 years ago
  • kimi
    How to install bluetooth reader aspire 7738g?
    7 years ago
  • Mike
    How to service fan acer aspire 4736G?
    7 years ago
  • Amanuel Eyob
    How to clean acer 4736G heatsink?
    7 years ago
  • luisella
    How to clean fan on acer 3935 laptop?
    7 years ago
  • Elizabeth
    Where is the bluetooth in acer 6920?
    7 years ago
  • Vigo Fairbairn
    How to install expresscard in acer 4540?
    7 years ago
  • celendine
    How to change Acer 8930 power plug?
    6 years ago
  • fiammetta
    Where is acer travelmate 5720 bluetooth location?
    6 years ago
  • taimi
    How to fix webcam acer aspire 2930?
    6 years ago
  • aladino
    How to open up acer aspire 8930?
    6 years ago

Post a comment