LCD Module Disassembly Flowchart

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

Screw List

Step

Screw

Quantity

Part No.

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5

4

86.ART02.004

Inverter Board

M2.5*4

1

86.ART02.003

Camera Board

M2.5*4

1

86.ART02.003

LCD Panel

M2.5*4

2

86.ART02.003

LCD Brackets

M2*4

4

86.ART02.002

  1. Remove the LCD Module. See "Removing the LCD Module" on page 66.
  2. Remove the four rubber covers and screws.
How Remove Acer Aspire 5332 Inverter

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Bezel

M2.5*5

4

ib

3. Starting from the inside edges, pry the inside of the bezel upwards from the panel. Continue moving left until the bezel is removed. If necessary, use a plastic pry to release the corners of the bezel.

Acer Aspire 5740g Lcd Back Cover Comprar
4. Lift up the bezel and disconnect the MIC module.
5. Remove the bezel from the LCD module.
  1. Remove the LCD Bezel. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 88.
  2. Pull back the adhesive strip to expose the cabling.
Lcd Bezel Process

3. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Inverter Board

M2.5*4

1

  1. Lift the Inverter board clear of the LCD Module.
  2. Lift the Inverter board clear of the LCD Module.
5. Disconnect the left and right Inverter board cables as shown.
Acer 5920 Inverter Wires
  1. Remove the LCD Bezel. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 88.
  2. Remove the single securing screw.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Camera Module

M2.5*4

1

IMPORTANT:Be careful when using a sharp tool to remove the cable or camera module. The surface of the LCD panel can be easily scratched.

3. Remove the bracket from the back cover.

4. Lift the camera module as shown, but do not remove completely.

Acer Aspire Camera Module

5. Hold the connector with one hand and pull the Camera Module to remove.

Acer 5570 Bezel Cover
  1. Remove the LCD Bezel. See "Removing the LCD Bezel" on page 88.
  2. Remove the two securing screws from the LCD Module.

IMPORTANT:The correct screw sockets are indicated by a mark on the hinge.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Panel

M2.5*4

2

  1. Grasp the LCD Panel by the hinges and tilt upwards and away to remove the LCD Module.
  2. Grasp the LCD Panel by the hinges and tilt upwards and away to remove the LCD Module.
  1. Remove the LCD Panel. See "Removing the LCD Panel" on page 94.
  2. Turn the LCD panel over to expose the rear. Remove the mylar strips securing the FPC cable.

3. Grasp the pull-tab and disconnect the cable from the panel.

4. Remove the four securing screws (two on each side) from the LCD Panel brackets.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

LCD Brackets

M2*4

4

5. Remove the LCD brackets by pulling them away from the LCD Panel as shown.

Brackets Lcd Acer Aspire 5920

Was this article helpful?

0 0
The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • klaudia
    How to disassemble acer 2930?
    9 years ago
  • virginio
    How to strip a acer 2930?
    9 years ago
  • bernice smith
    How to remove bezel of acer 2930?
    9 years ago
  • Glen
    How do you remove the lcd panel on an acer aspire 2930?
    9 years ago
  • lemlem
    CAN I COMPLETELY REMOVE THE LCD FROM ACER ASPIRE?
    9 years ago
  • Andrea
    How to disassemble acer travelmate 5310 back cover?
    8 years ago

Post a comment