Removing the Upper Cover

  1. See "Removing the Keyboard" on page 53.
  2. See "Removing the Hinge Covers" on page 55.
  3. Remove the twenty-two (22) screws in the lower cover.

Step

Screw

Quantity

Screw Type.

Lower Cover

M2*5 (Red Call Out)

16

M2*4 (Green Call Out)

6

j IviiSÜfift

  1. Flip the computer over and unlock the button board cable.
  2. Flip the computer over and unlock the button board cable.
5. Disconnect the button board cable.

Step

Screw

Quantity

Screw Type.

Upper Cover

M2*5 (Red Call Out)

6

M2*2.5 (Green Call Out)

4

7. Pry the upper and lower covers apart at the location shown.

8. Pry the front side open.

9. Pry the left side open.

10. Pull the upper cover away.

0 0

Post a comment