General Information

Before You Begin

Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:

  1. Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.
  2. Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.
  3. Remove the battery pack.

NOTE: The screws used to secure bottom case and upper case are more than one type. Please group same type of screw together as you disassemble the system for service purpose. The image below is for your reference. Please pay attention to the explanation below.

Aspire 7520 Pci

The screws that secure heatsink cover, MIni PCI cover and HDD cover are with the covers. There is no need to worry about mix them up. However, please notice that you have to group the screws on the following locations together. There are twenty screws holding the bottom case to upper case but some screws are inside the system. You may have to remove the HDD, the heatsink cover to see these screws. Mini PCI cover here also called RAM/Wireless cover.

Screw Type

Location

Quantity

M2.5*6

Bottom case and IO bezel (hightlight with yellow circle)

14

Screw Type

Location

Quantity

M2.5*6

Remove the IO bezel then you will see.

2

M2.5*6

Remove the heatsink cover then you will see.

1

M2.5*6

Remove the HDD cover then you will see.

1

M2.5*3

Detach the HDD module then you will see.

1

M2.5*3

Remove the battery then you will see.

1

Was this article helpful?

0 0
DIY Battery Repair

DIY Battery Repair

You can now recondition your old batteries at home and bring them back to 100 percent of their working condition. This guide will enable you to revive All NiCd batteries regardless of brand and battery volt. It will give you the required information on how to re-energize and revive your NiCd batteries through the RVD process, charging method and charging guidelines.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment