FRU Field Replaceable Unit List

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

This chapter gives you the FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) listing in global configurations of Aspire 1620. Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization).

Please note that WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, you should check the most up-to-date information available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will not be noted on the printed Service Guide. For ACER AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer office may have a DIFFERENT part number code from those given in the FRU list of this printed Service Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and service of customer machines.

NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or regulations on how to dispose it properly, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on how to return it.

Aspire 1620 Exploded Diagram

Acer Ferrari 1000 Service Repair

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

Adapter

ADAPTER 135W 19V 3PIN LITEON PA-1131-08AC

AP. 13503.001

ADAPTER 135W 19V 3PIN LSE 0317A19135

TBD

ADAPTER 135W 19V 3PIN HIPRO OW135F13

TBD

Battery

RTC BATTERY LONGTRUM

23.T30V1.001

18

BATTERY MODULE LI-ON 8CELL SIMPLO

6M.A20V1.001

BATTERY LI-ON 8CELL 2.0MAH SIMPLO BTP-58A1

BT.T3007.003

BATTERY LI-ON 8CELL 2.0MAH SANYO BTP-60A1

BT.T3003.001

CASE/COVER/BRACKET ASSEMBLY

-

BATTERY COVER

42.T30V1.001

Boards

VGA DAUGHTER BOARD

55.A20V1.001

DC BOARD

55.T30V1.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

WIRELESS LAN BOARD AMBIT 802.11B T60H656.02 REV.03

54.03096.022

WIRELESS LAN BOARD 802.11G WNC RM8

54.A16V1.001

%

MODEM BOARD AMBIT T60M283.10(01)

54.09011.544

MODEM/BLUETOOTH BOARD AMBIT T60M665.00

54.09061.001

PCMCIA MULTI CARD 4 IN 1 ADAPTER (SDMCA)

LC.T2807.001

-

LAUNCH BOARD

Cables

TOUCHPAD CABLE

50.T30V1.001

COVER SWITCH CABLE 2PIN 50MM 2CONNECTOR

LAUNCH BOARD CABLE

50.T30V1.011

MODEM CABLE 2PIN 2CONNECTOR55MM

50.41T11.002

POWER CORD 3 PIN 125V

27.01618.051

Case/Cover/Bracket Assembly

Picture

Partname And Description

Part Number

MINI PCI CARD PLATE W/RTC HOLDER

60.T30V1.003

HINGE CAP RIGHT

42.T30V1.002

HINGE CAP LEFT

42.T30V1.003

OPTICAL DRIVE SUPPORT BRACKET

33.T30V1.001

HDD BRACKET

33.A20V1.001

TOUCHPAD COVER

42.T30V1.006

2ND FAN BRACKET

33.A20V1.002

VGA THERMAL PLATE

33.A20V1.003

UPPER CASE W/COVERSWITCH CABLE & TOUCHPAD CABLE & SCROLL KEY

60.A20V1.002

LOWER CASE W/DIMM COVER& SPEAKER W/O MDC COVER

60.A20V1.002

DIMM COVER

42.A20V1.002

MIDDLE COVER W/LAUNCH BOARD & NAME PLATE

60.A19V1.003

MODEM COVER W/SCREW

42.A20V1.001

Communication Module

WIRELESS ANTENNA RIGHT (BLACK)

50.A20V1.001

WIRELESS ANTENNA LEFT (GRAY)

50.A20V1.002

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

CPU 3.0GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DPP01.30C

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DPP01.28C

CPU 2.6GMHZ 400FSB INTEL

KC.DPD01.26A

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DPD01.28B

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DPD01.306

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DP001.30C

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DP001.32C

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DPP01.32C

CPU 2.8GMHZ 800FSB INTEL

KC.DPP01.34C

HDD MODULE 20G HITACHI IC25N020ATMR04

TBD

HDD MODULE 30GB HITACHI IC25N030ATMR04

TBD

HDD MODULE 30G TOSHIBA MK3021 GAS

TBD

HDD MODULE 40G HITACHI IC25N040ATMR04-0 F/W:AD4A

TBD

HDD MODULE 60GB HITACHI IC25N060ATMR04

TBD

HDD MODULE 80G HITACHI IC25N080ATMR04

TBD

HDD 20G HITACHI IC25N020ATMR04

KH.02007.006

HDD 30GB HITACHI IC25N030ATMR04

KH.03007.005

HDD 30G TOSHIBA MK3021GAS

KH.33004.001

HDD 40G HITACHI IC25N040ATMR04-0 F/W:AD4A

KH.04007.009

HDD 40G TOSHIBA MK4025GAS

KH.04004.002

HDD 60GB HITACHI IC25N060ATMR04

KH.06007.006

HDD 60G HGST DK23FA-60 A0A0

KH.06007.005

HDD 60G TOSHIBA MK6021GAS

KH.36004.001

HDD 80G HITACHI IC25N080ATMR04

KH.08007.002

16

HDD HOLDER

33.T30V1.003

HDD/ Hard Disk Drive

Heatsink

FAN 2ND

23.A20V1.001

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

áss^

4

CPU THERMAL PLATE

34.A20V1.001

dT

CPU HEATSINK

34.A20V1.002

Keyboard

BÈ:T Tiiü

2

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY1D USI

KB.A2007.001

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0U UK

KB.A2007.002

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0J JPN

KB.A2007.003

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY06 PORTUGUE

KB.A2007.004

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0A ARABIC

KB.A2007.005

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY1A BELGIAN

KB.A2007.006

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0W SWEDISH

KB.A2007.007

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0C CZECH

KB.A2007.008

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0Q HUNGARIAN

KB.A2007.009

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0N NORWAY

KB.A2007.010

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0D DANISH

KB.A2007.011

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0T TURKISH

KB.A2007.012

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0M FRE/CAN

KB.A2007.013

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0L GREEK

KB.A2007.014

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0R RUSSIAN

KB.A2007.015

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY02 TAIWAN

KB.A2007.016

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0S SPANISH

KB.A2007.017

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY03 THAILAND

KB.A2007.018

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY1B BRAZILIAN

KB.A2007.019

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0G GERMANY

KB.A2007.020

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0E ITALY

KB.A2007.021

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0F FRENCH

KB.A2007.022

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY0K KOREAN

KB.A2007.023

KEYBOARD DARFON NSK-ACY00 SWISS

KB.A2007.024

LCD

7

LCD MODULE 14.1" XGA AU B141XN04

TBD

LCD MODULE 15" TFT XGA AUO B150XG01

TBD

LCD MODULE 15" SXGA+ AU B150PG01 V0

TBD

LCD MODULE 15" XGA LG LP150X08-A5

TBD

LCD 14.1" XGA AU B141XN04

LK.14105.005

LCD 15" TFT XGA AUO B150XG01

LK.15005.001

LCD 15" SXGA+ AU B150PG01 V0

LK.15005.006

LCD 15" XGA LG LP150X08-A5

LK.15008.012

INVERTER BOARD 15" SUMIDA TWS-458-031

19.T30V1.201

INVERTER BOARD 14"/15" AMBIT T62I194.12

19.21030.I71

LCD BRACKET RIGHT FOR 14.1"

33.T30V1.006

LCD BRACKET RIGHT FOR 15"

33.A16V1.002

NS

LCD BRACKET LEFT FOR 14.1"

33.T30V1.007

LCD BRACKET LEFT FOR 15"

33.A16V1.003

INVERTER CABLE

50.T30V1.007

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

vy*

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 14"

50.A20V1.003

LCD COAXIAL CABLE 15"

50.49V06.002

50.A16V1.005

NS

LCD PANEL W/HINGE & LOGO

60.A20V1.004

NS

LCD BEZEL 14.1" W/ICON LABEL

60.A20V1.003

LCD BEZEL 15" W/ICON LABEL

6K.A20V1.005

HINGE PACK

6K.A20V1.001

Main Board

MAINBAORD YUHINA 4 W/LAUNCH BOARD CABLE & MODEM CABLE & RTC BATTERY (Discreet VGA-M11P)

TBD

MAINBAORD YUHINA 4 W/LAUNCH BOARD CABLE & MODEM CABLE & RTC BATTERY (UMA VGA)

TBD

Miscellaneous

LOGO

31.42S0S.001

-—

ICON LABEL

40.T30V1.001

-

TOUCHPAD SCROLL KEY

42.T30V1.007

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

TOUCHPAD KNOB

42.T30V1.008

LCD SCREW CAP LOWER

47.A16V1.001

LCD SCREW RUBBER UPPER

47.A16V1.002

ICON PLATE

40.A16V1.001

ICON LABEL

40.T30V1.001

Memory

NS

SODIMM 128M INFINEON HY64D16000GDL-6-B

KN.12802.006

SODIMM 256M INFINEON HY64D32000GDL-6-B

KN.25602.009

SODIMM256M NANYA NT256D64SH8BAGN-6KE

KN.25603.014

SODIMM256M MICRON MT8VDDT3264HDG-35C3

KN.25604.009

SODIMM 512M INFINEON HYS64D64020GBDL-6-B

KN.51202.007

SODIMM 512M NANYA NT512D64S8HBAFM-6K

KN.51203.005

Optical Drive

CD-ROM MODULE 24X MITSUMI SR244W1

6M.A20V1.002

DVD/CDRW COMBO MODULE 24X PANASONIC UJDA750WS4-A

6M.A20V1.003

DVD/CDRW COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-242B

6M.A20V1.003

DVD-RW MODULE MULTI 2X PANASONIC UJ-820B-A

6M.A20V1.004

DVD-RW MODULE 2X PIONEER DVR-K12D

6M.A20V1.005

CD-ROM DRIVE 24X MITSUMI SR244W1

KD.24X04.002

CD-ROM DRIVE 24X QSI SCR-242

56.10291.021

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X PANASONIC UJDA750WS4-A

KO.02403.002

CDRW/DVD COMBO MODULE 24X QSI SBW-242B

KO.02407.011

DVD-RW DRIVE MULTI 2X PANASONIC UJ-820B-A

TBD

DVD-RW DRIVE 2X PIONEER DVR-K12D

KU.00405.004

Picture

No.

Partname And Description

Part Number

OPTICAL BRACKET

33.T30V1.004

PCMCIA slot/PC card slot

¿Cr

PCMCIA SLOT

22.T30V1.001

Pointing Device

NS

TOUCHPAD BOARD

56.17001.001

Speaker

SPEAKER SET

23.A20V1.002

Screws

NS

SCREW, SCRW HEX NYL I#R-40/ O#4-40 L5.5

34.00015.0S1

NS

SCREW, SCRW MACH PAN NYLOK M2.0*10 NI

S6.1A522.100

NS

SCREW, SCRW CPU SCREW FORCE 5KGS

S6.T30V1.001

NS

SCREW, SCREW M2*3 NYLON 1JMCPC-420325

S6.9A352.3R0

NS

SCREW, SCREW M2.5X6

S6.9A353.6R0

NS

SCREW, SRWM2.5*8L B/ZN NYLOK 700

S6.9A353.SR0

NS

SCREW, SCREW M3x4

S6.9A524.4R0

NS

SCREW, SCREW M2X2.0

S6.9A552.2R0

NS

SCREW, SCREW WAFER NYLOK NI 2ML3

S6.9A552.3R0

NS

SCREW, SCRW M2*4 WAFER NI

S6.9A552.4R0

NS

SCREW, SCRW M2.5*3 WAFER NI

S6.9A553.3R0

NS

SCREW, SCREW M2.5*4L NI

S6.9A553.4R0

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment