Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the main board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

START

Battery Module

Battery cover Battery

Modem Cover

Modem Board

T"

Middle Cover W/ Launch board b*2 Launch Board

DIMM Cover

DIMM

Optical Drive Module

Keyboard Keyboard c*2 DC-Charger 1 Bracket Rate

CPU Fan Sink Module

VGA Thermal Plate

DC to DC Board

RTC Battery

DVD:G*2

COMBO:G*3

CDROM:N/A

Touch Pad Frame

DVD:G*2

COMBO:G*3

CDROM:N/A

Optical Drive Chassis

Optical Drive PCB

Optical Drive Bezel

B*2 '

(See Next Page)

Optical Drive

LCD Module

(See Next Page)

Optical Drive

HDD

Module

1

I*4

HDD Bracket

FDD Module

Lower Case

I/O Port bracket

PCMCIA Socket

Speakers

Main Board

FDD Bracket

Touch Pad Board

Touch Pad

Buttons ?

Touch Pad Scroll Key i

Touch Pad FPC

Touchpad Flowchart
Screw List

Item

Description

A

Screw M2.5XL6 (Black)

B

Screw M2XL4 (Silver)

C

Screw M2XL5 (Silver)

D

Screw M2.5XL18 (Silver)

E

Screw M2XL4 (Black)

F

Screw M2.5XL5 (Black)

G

Screw M1.7XL3 (Black)

H

Screw M2.5XL4 (Silver)

I

Screw M3XL4 (Silver)

J

Hex Screw

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

  • Junior
    How to disassemble aspire 1600?
    7 years ago
  • mustafa
    How to deassemble aspire 1600?
    7 years ago

Post a comment