Disassembly Procedure Flowchart

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Laptop Repair Made Easy

Get Instant Access

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in that order.

Screw List

Item

Description

A

NUT-I/O

B

SCREW M1.6X4.0-I-NI-NYLOK

C

SCREW M2.0X2.5-I-NI-NYLOK

D

SCREW M2.0X3.0-I-NI-NYLOK

E

SCREW M2.0X3.5-I-NI-NYLOK

F

SCREW M2.0X5-I-NI-NYLOK

G

SCREW M2.5X3-I-NI-NYLOK

H

SCREW M2.5X4.0-B-NI-NYLOK

I

SCREW M2.5X4-I-NYLOK

J

SCREW M2.5X5.0-I-NI-NYLOK

K

SCREW M2.5X5.5-P-NI-NYLOK

Item

Description

L

SCREW M2.5X0.45+7I-NYLOK

M

SCREW M1.7X3.5-I-BZN

N

SCREW M2X3-I-BNI-NYLOK

O

SCREW M2.0X5.0-I-BNI-NYLOK

P

SCREW M2.OX6.O-I-NI-NYLOK

Q

SCREW M2.5X2-I-NI-NYLOK

R

SCREW M2.5X4-I-BNI

S

SCREW M2.5X7

T

SCREW M3.0X3.5

U

SCREW M2.5X5 (BLACK)

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Responses

  • jessica
    How to disassamble acer 1450?
    9 years ago

Post a comment