Removing the RTC Battery

IMPORTANT: Follow local regulations for disposal of all batteries.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. To remove the battery, carefully pry the existing battery out of the Mainboard.
Acer 5535 Bluetooth
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable from the Mainboard.
Acer 5542g Bluetooth

3. Disconnect the Bluetooth cable from the Bluetooth Board.

Bluetooth Cable

4. Remove the single screw securing the Bluetooth Board to the Lower Cover.

Aspire 7720g Bluetooth

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Bluetooth Board

M2*3

1

*

5. Remove the Bluetooth Board from the Lower Cover.

Acer Aspire 5630 Bluetooth Diagram

IMPORTANT: The USB FFC is supplied as part of the Lower Cover. If the USB FFC is defective, replace the entire Lower Cover.

  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the Mainboard.
Acer Aspire 7520g Subwoofer
3. Open the locking latch on the FFC and disconnect it from the USB Board.
Open Acer 8942gOpe Acer Ferrari 1100

4. Remove the single screw securing the USB Board to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

USB Board

M2.5*4

1

  1. Remove the USB Board from the Lower Cover as shown.
  2. Remove the USB Board from the Lower Cover as shown.
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Remove the single securing screw from the board.
Acer 5630 Rtc Battery Location

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Power Saving Board

M2.5*4

1

*

Acer 1810 Fan Cleaning
  1. See "Removing the Hinge Supports" on page 105.
  2. Disconnect the Speaker and Subwoofer cables from the Mainboard.
Diagram Acer 5730 Motherboard Battery
3. Remove the three (3) screws securing the Mainboard to the Lower Cover.
8942g Main Board Digram

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Mainboard

M2.5*4

3

#

4. Pivot the Mainboard upward and remove it from the chassis, right side first. Place the Mainboard on a clean, dust-free surface.

Acer Aspire 5542 Clean Fan
  1. See "Removing the Upper Cover" on page 77.
  2. Remove the single screw securing the Kensington Lock Bracket to the Lower Cover.
Kensington Lock Single

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Kensington Lock Bracket

M2*3

1

*

3. Lift the bracket clear of the Lower Cover.

NOTE: The TV Tuner Antenna located under the bracket may lift away with the bracket.

Cover Lower Acer 8930g
  1. See "Removing the Kensington Lock Bracket" on page 101.
  2. Remove the Antenna cable from the cable channel as shown. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.
Aspire 8942
4. Remove the TV Tuner Antenna from the Lower Cover.
Acer Aspire 6930g Tuner
  1. See "Removing the TV Tuner Antenna" on page 102.
  2. Remove the Subwoofer cable from the cable channel. Ensure that the cable is free from all cable clips.
Acer Aspire 7520 Subwoofer

3. Remove the four (4) screws securing the Subwoofer to the Lower Cover.

NOTE: The screws securing the Subwoofer in place are cushioned by rubber washers. Ensure that the washers are replaced before replacing the screws.

Acer Aspire 8942g

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Subwoofer

M2*3

4

Acer Aspire 8942g Fter Laut Wie Sau
  1. See "Removing the Subwoofer" on page 103.
  2. Remove the six (6) screws (three each side) securing the Hinge Supports to the Lower Cover.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Hinge Supports

M2.5*4

6

<>*

  1. Lift the Hinge Supports clear of the Lower Cover.
  2. Lift the Hinge Supports clear of the Lower Cover.
Aspire 4315 Hinge Cover
  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 99.
  2. Remove the six (6) screws securing the Speaker Module in place.

NOTE: The screws securing the Speaker Module in place are cushioned by rubber washers. Ensure that the washers are replaced before replacing the screws.

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Speaker Module

M2*3

6

  1. Using both hands, lift the Speaker Module upward to remove it from the Lower Cover.
  2. Using both hands, lift the Speaker Module upward to remove it from the Lower Cover.
  1. See "Removing the Mainboard" on page 99.
  2. Disconnect the fan cable from the Mainboard.
Acer Aspire Fan Cleaning 8942

3. Loosen the six (6) screws (in reverse numerical order from screw 6 to screw 1) securing the Thermal Module in place.

4736g Mainboard

4. Lift the Thermal Module clear of the Mainboard.

Mainboard Acer Aspire 4920
  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 107.
  2. Remove the two (2) screws (in reverse numerical order from 2 to 1) securing the Graphics Card Heatsink to the Mainboard.
Acer 4736g Heatsink

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Graphics Card Heatsink

M2.5*6.5

2

  1. Lift the heatsink away from the Graphics Card as shown.
  2. Lift the heatsink away from the Graphics Card as shown.
Acer Aspire 1520 Graphics Card
  1. See "Removing the Graphics Card Heatsink" on page 108.
  2. Remove the single screw securing the Graphics Card to the Mainboard.
Acer Travelmate 8100 Graphic Card

Step

Size

Quantity

Screw Type

Graphics Card

M2.5*6.5

1

  1. Remove the Graphics Card from the Mainboard connector.
  2. Remove the Graphics Card from the Mainboard connector.
Motherboard 8942g Laptop
  1. See "Removing the Thermal Module" on page 107.
  2. Turn the securing screw 180° to release the CPU from the socket.
Aspire 7720 Processor Removal Diagram

3. Remove the CPU from the socket as shown.

IMPORTANT: The pins on the underside of the CPU are very delicate. If they are damaged, the CPU may malfunction. Place the CPU on a clean, dry surface when it is not installed.

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

The Ultimate Computer Repair Guide

Read how to maintain and repair any desktop and laptop computer. This Ebook has articles with photos and videos that show detailed step by step pc repair and maintenance procedures. There are many links to online videos that explain how you can build, maintain, speed up, clean, and repair your computer yourself. Put the money that you were going to pay the PC Tech in your own pocket.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

Post a comment